About Us

image description

MPA Online Privacy Policy

Effective August 1, 2012

The MPA-I respects the privacy of visitors to its Web site. MPA-I believes that if electronic commerce and online activities are to flourish, consumers must be assured that information provided online is used responsibly and appropriately. To protect online privacy, MPA-I has implemented the following policy for its online activities. In choosing to access the MPA-I Web site, users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of MPA-I’s Privacy Policy. It is not necessary to provide Personal Information to access the MPA-I Web site. If users choose to provide such Personal Information, MPA-I will use it only as explained in this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

Terms used in this Privacy Policy have the meaning provided below.
Aggregate Data: Aggregate Data includes session information such as the number of hits per page. Such information does not identify any user personally and is used to help us analyze such things as which items users are likely to click on most.
Personal Information: Personal Information includes information that identifies a living individual, including personally identifiable financial information.

Information Collection

From the General Public Accessing MPA-I’s Web site. Users to the public areas of MPA-I’s Web site may browse anonymously. Only Aggregate Data are collected. Aggregate Data are only used for internal and marketing purposes and do not provide any personally identifying information. MPA-I generally does not collect Personal Information about individuals, unless the individual provides such information. Certain information about you may also be transmitted to MPA-I (such as your browser, operating system, IP address) whenever you access our website.

From Participants in MPA-I Surveys. Participants in MPA-I’s surveys are asked to provide their email address. By providing their email address, users consent to MPA-I’s use of their email addresses to send occasional emails containing information about MPA-I or its members. MPA-I will not send emails on behalf of unaffiliated third-parties. Users may choose not to receive emails from MPA-I by checking “I do not wish to receive emails from MPA-I,” and may always decline to receive further email communications from MPA-I by sending an email with “Remove” in the subject line to [insertname@MPA-I.org]. Only people over the age of 13 may participate in MPA-I surveys.

From Red Carpet Ratings Subscribers. Users who subscribe to MPA-I’s Red Carpet Ratings service are asked to provide their first and last name, city and state, and their email address. By providing this information, Red Carpet Ratings subscribers agree to receive weekly emails from MPA-I listing the movies premiering that week and providing information about movie ratings. MPA-I will not send emails on behalf of unaffiliated third-parties. Red Carpet Ratings subscribers may decline to receive further Red Carpet Ratings emails from MPA-I by replying to a Red Carpet Ratings email with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line. Only people in the United States who are over the age of 13 may subscribe to Red Carpet Ratings.

From People Reporting Video Piracy to MPA-I. All Personal Information of people who report video piracy via the website’s contact form page is kept strictly confidential by MPA-I, unless disclosure is required by law. Because of the nature of anti-piracy enforcement, however, MPA-I assumes no responsibility (absent a written agreement) to keep confidential the identities of potential video pirates. MPA-I may use and store Personal Information provided in the course of any video piracy reports in the course of reporting, preventing or taking action to protect against copyright infringement, fraud or other suspected unlawful activity.

If you are reporting any case of movie and TV content theft, please contact .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Cookies and Other Technologies

Together with our third party service providers, we also may use a variety of technologies that collect certain web site usage information when you access or view the website.

  1. Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a computer or other device when it is used to visit the website. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including tracking user preferences and web pages visited while using the website. You may disable cookies using your browser’s preferences, but some features of the website may not function properly or may operate slowly.
  2. Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, for example, to count visitors to the website, to monitor how users navigate the website, to count how many e-mails from MPA-I were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
  3. Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the website, such as which links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

The information collected through these technologies may be Aggregate Data or may be Personal Information.

A Note About Children.

MPA-I does not knowingly market any goods or services to minors. However, the nature of the Internet makes it impossible for MPA-I to know the age of its visitors. The MPA-I Web site does not require or ask children under 13 for any Personal Information. The MPA-I does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children 13 or under. Children covered by Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act are not permitted to sign up for any interest list or mailing list at the MPA-I Web site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy.

MPA-I reserves the right, at its discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy. Please periodically check this Privacy Policy for updates and revisions, because your continued use of this site following the posting of any updates or revisions to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes. Updates or revisions of this Policy will not be applied retroactively.

Data Use, Third-Party Disclosure, Security.

MPA-I does use information voluntarily submitted by its members to improve MPA-I’s members-only content; to respond to member needs and preferences; and to develop new services to members. MPA-I does not release Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties about its members or their employees without the implicit or explicit permission of such members or employees, but we may do so as follows:

  1. Third Parties Providing Services on our Behalf. We may use third parties to perform certain services on our behalf. We may provide these service providers with access to information, including Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing. [We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We generally require these service providers to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of Personal Information they process on our behalf.]
  2. Administrative and Legal Reasons. We may share information, including Personal Information, with our affiliates and offices, our members and their affiliates, content protection organizations, law enforcement agencies or government authorities: (a) in the event we are required to respond to subpoenas or other legal process or if in our good faith opinion such disclosure is required by law, (b) at the request of government authorities, (c) to enforce the Privacy Policy, (d) to protect or defend the rights, privacy, property, safety or security of any individual or entity, including the MPA-I, its affiliates and offices, our members and their affiliates or (e) to investigate, report, prevent or take action to protect against copyright infringement, fraud or other suspected unlawful activity.
  3. Change in Ownership or Corporate Structure. We reserve the right to disclose and transfer all information, including Personal Information (a) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the website; or (b) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process. Should such an event occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use Personal Information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such an event, you should contact the entity to which we transferred your Personal Information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.
  4. MPA-I will not sell, trade, or rent the email addresses provided by participants in MPA-I surveys to any unaffiliated third parties.

Links To Third Party Web Sites

Our website may contain links to other web sites that we do not own or operate, including those operated by our members and content protection organizations (“Third Party Sites”) whose information and privacy practices may be different from ours. We have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected on or through, such Third Party Sites, and we are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the information or privacy practices employed by any Third Party Sites. We encourage you to note when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies and terms of use of all Third Party Sites before using such sites or submitting any Personal Information or any other information on or through such Third Party Sites.

Data Security

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect Personal Information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

However, whilst we have taken all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we collect from you on or through our website, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet, wireless or mobile phone transmission is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any Personal Information which are transferred from you or to you via such means. In particular, unencrypted e-mail and web traffic are subject to potential interception by unauthorized third parties.

Data Transfers

We may transfer the Personal Information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. The laws in those countries may not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which you initially provided the information.

Contacting MPA-I

If you have any questions about MPA-I’s privacy policy, please contact MPA-I at +65 6253-1033 or send a letter to Motion Picture Association Asia Pacific, 1 Magazine Road #04-07 Central Mall, Singapore, 059567.